Screenshot 2018 04 10 06 41 50 1COMMONWEALTH GAMES 2018 - SHOOTING RESULTS

The Home Countries won 22 medals in all in the shooting events of the Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast.

MEDALS Home Countries

Women’s 50m Prone Finals – Thursday 12 April 2018

BRONZE Medal – Seonaid MCINTOSH – Scotland

Position of other Athletes:

4th – Lina JONES – England

6th – Rachel GLOVER – Isle of Man

8th – Jennifer MCINTOSH – Scotland

12th Katie GLEESON - England

15th – Sarah CAMPION – Jersey

19th – Gemma KERMODE – Isle of Man

 

Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Finals – Friday 13 April 2018

BRONZE Medal – Seonaid MCINTOSH – Scotland

Position of other Athletes:

5th – Katie GLEESON - England

8th – Jennifer MCINTOSH - Scotland

 

Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Finals  – Friday 13 April 2018

BRONZE Medal – Sam GOWIN - England

 

Women’s Trap Finals – Friday 13 April 2018

SILVER Medal – Kirsty BARR – Northern Ireland

BRONZE Medal – Sarah WIXEY - Wales

Position of other Athletes:

4th – Abbey LING - England

6th – Sharon NIVEN  - Scotland

 

Women’s Double Trap – Wednesday 11 April 2018

BRONZE Medal – Linda PEARSON – Scotland

Position of other Athletes:

6th – Rachel PARISH – England 

 

Men’s Double Trap – Wednesday 11 April 2018

GOLD Medal – David MCMATH – Scotland

SILVER Medal – Tim KNEALE – Isle of Man

 

NON-MEDAL finalists

Men’s 50m Pistol - Wednesday 11 April 2018

4th – Kristian CALLAGHAN – England

Summary of Home Country medals and finalists

 

MEDALS Home Countries

Women’s Skeet – Sunday 8 April 2018

Silver Medal – Amber HILL – England

Athletes who qualified for final (Top 6 go though):

5th - Emily HIBBS – England 

 

Men’s Skeet – Monday 9 April 2018

Bronze Medal – Gareth MCAULEY – Northern Ireland

Athletes who qualified for final (Top 6 go through):

4th Karl KILLANDER – England 

5th Jack FAIRCLOUGH England 

 

Queen’s Prize Pairs Final Day 1 – Monday 9 April 2018

Leading – Parag PATEL & David LUCKMAN England

Position of other Home Countries’s Pair:

4th Alexander WALKER and Ian SHAW  Scotland

5th – David CALVERT and Jack ALEXANDER – Northern Ireland

6th – Chris WATSON and Gareth MAURICE – Wales

7th – David LE QUESNE and Barry LE CHEMINANT – Jersey

10th – Adam JORY and Peter JORY – Guernsey


Queen’s Prize Pairs Final Day 2 – Tuesday 10 April 2018

GOLD – Parag PATEL and David LUCKMAN – England

SILVER Chris WATSON and Gareth MAURICE – Wales

BRONZE Alexander WALKER and Ian SHAW  - Scotland

Position of other Home Countries’s Pair:

7th – David CALVERT and Jack ALEXANDER – Northern Ireland

9th Adam JORY and Peter JORY – Guernsey

10th David LE QUESNE and Barry LE CHEMINANT – Jersey

 

Men’s 50m Prone – Tuesday 10 April 2018

GOLD – David PHELPS  – Wales – New Games Record of 248.8

SILVER Neil STIRTON – Scotland

BRONZE – Kenneth PARR England

Athletes who qualified for final (Top 8 go through):

8th  Leonard THOMSON – Scotland

 

NON-MEDAL finalists

 

Women’s 10m Air Rifle - Monday 9 April 2018

5th – Seonaid MCINTOSH  – Scotland

6th – Sian CORISH – Wales

 

Women’s 10m Air Pistol – Sunday 8 April 2018

5th – Coral KENNERLEY  – Wales

Men’s 10m Air Rifle – Sunday 8 April 2018

5th – Michael BAMSEY  – Wales

7th – Dean BALE England

https://results.gc2018.com/en/shooting/daily-schedule.htm

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience. We do not use any cookies to collect or share personal information.
You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.