The following are the main overseas small-bore and airgun matches attended by British shooters during 2009, and the principal successes achieved at them. The links to information, such as the results posted by the organiser, have been left in place although these may become broken after a period of time.

17th GB Junior International Match, Bisley
10 to 13 August 2009

 

The Match, hosted and organised annually by the GB Junior Rifle and Pistol Squad, takes place at the Lord Roberts Centre, Bisley Camp.  Apart from teams representing Great Britain, Home Countries and other Squads, there are teams from Denmark, Oldenburg in Germany and four teams from organisations in South Africa.

RESULTS can be seen on the Junior Squad's own website.

 
   
European Championships, Osijek, CRO
14 to 25 July 2009
   

Team

Programme

Results

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS!!

{mosimage}

 Women's 50m Prone Rifle Team
 Great Britain  Gold  1774
 Johanne Brekke 593, Michelle Smith 591, Sharon Lee 590
 Finland  Silver  1773
 Germany  Bronze  1771
     
 Women's 25m Pistol
 Georgina Geikie  7th  781.2
 New British Women's Final Record
     
Island Games, Aland, FIN
28 June to 4 July 2009
   

Teams and Programme

Results

 Men 50 Metre Pistol Team
 Jersey  Silver  980
 David Ward 501, Michael Quenault 479
     
 Men Prone Rifle Team
 Jersey  Silver  1144
 Stephen Bouchard 580, Andrew Chapman 564
     
 Women 25 Metre Pistol Team
 Jersey  Gold  1033
 Mary Norman 541, Jennifer Ward 492
     
 Men Air Pistol Team
 Jersey  Bronze  1106
 David Ward 561, Michael Quenault 545
     
Men 25 Metre Centre Fire Pistol    
 David Ward, JER  Gold  559
      
 Men 50 Metre Pistol    
 David Ward, JER  Gold  523
     
 Women Air Pistol    
 Mary Norman, JER  Silver  458.7
     
 Women Prone Rifle    
 Mary Norman, JER  Gold  576
     
 Men Prone Rifle    
 Stephen Bouchard, JER  Bronze  675.5
     
 Standard Pistol    
 David Ward, JER  Silver  551
     
 Women 25m Pistol    
 Mary Norman, JER  Gold  546
     
 Also medal winners in the shotgun events
 Men Sporting    
 Ynys Mon  Gold  Team
 Orkney  Silver  Team
 Arthur Hayes, Isle of Man  Gold  Individual
 Thomas Thomas, Ynys Mon  Bronze  Individual
 Men Olympic Skeet    
 Isle of Man  Silver  Team
 Shetland Islands  Bronze  Team
 John Magnus Laurenson, Shetland Is  Silver  Individual
 David Shacklock, Isle of Man  Bronze  Individual
 Men Automatic Ball Trap
 Sark  Silver  Team
 Orkney  Bronze  Team
 Stefan Roberts, Sark  Silver  Individual
 Peter Kelly, Isle of Man  Bronze  Individual
     
5 Nations Meeting, Eurostand, FRA
20 to 21 June 2009
   
 Women Prone Rifle
 Jenny Corish, WAL  Gold  588
 Sophie Shaw, WAL  Silver  586
     
 Junior Women Prone Rifle
 Helen Warnes, WAL  Silver  574
 Anne McAteer, WAL  Bronze  566
     
 Men Prone Rifle
 Matt Frey, WAL  Silver  589
 Robert Riddett, WAL  Bronze  586
     
 Women Three Positions Rifle
 Jenny Corish, WAL  Gold  573
     
 Junior Women Three Positions Rifle
 Helen Warnes, WAL  Bronze  549
     
 Women Air Pistol
 Nicola Wilson, WAL  Silver  367
     
 Junior Women Air Pistol
 Danielle Jones, WAL  Gold  375
 New Welsh Record
     
 Women Air Pistol Five Target
 Karen Morris, WAL  Bronze  18
     
 Men Standard Pistol
 Al Green, WAL  Bronze  540
     
 Men Centre Fire Pistol
 Al Green, WAL  Bronze  557
     
19th Meeting of the Shooting Hopes, Pilsen, CZE
5 to 7 June 2009
   

Team

Programme and Results

 Junior Women Prone Rifle
 Jennifer McIntosh  Bronze  590
     
 Junior Women Prone Rifle Team
 Great Britain  Bronze  1755
 Jennifer McIntosh 590, Kay Copland 588, Helen Warnes 577
     
Masters of Denmark, Aarhus, DEN
5 to 7 June 2009
   

 

Programme

 Results

     
World Cup, Milan, ITA
23 to 28 May 2009
   

Team

Programme

 Results

     
World Cup, Munich, GER
16 to 20 May 2009
   

Team

Programme

 Results

     
40th Grand Prix of Liberation, Pilsen, CZE
7 to 10 May 2009
   

Programme & results

 

 

 Men Prone Rifle    
 England B  Silver  1786
 Michael Babb 596, Richard Wilson 596, Duncan Farmer 594
 New British Men Team Record    
 Scotland A  Fourth  1783
 Neil Stirton 597, Jonathan Hammond 594, Martin MacGill 592
 New Scottish Men Team Record (and higher than previous British record)
     
 Men Three Positions Rifle    
 James Huckle, ENG  14th  1159
 New British Junior Men Record    
     
 Men Three Positions Rifle Team    
 Scotland  13th  3439
 Jonathan Hammond 1152, Graham Rudd 1147, Neil Stirton 1140
 New Scottish Men Team Record    
     
 Men Air Rifle Team    
 England  Bronze  1763
 James Huckle 591, Ken Parr Jnr 588, Christopher Hector 584
 Equal British Men Team Record    
     
 Women Prone Rifle    
 Michelle Smith, ENG  Gold  599
 New British Women Record    
     
 Women Prone Rifle Team    
 England  Gold  1782
 Michelle Smith 599, Sharon Lee 593, Helen Babb 590
 New British Women Team Record    
     
 Women Three Positions Rifle    
 Sharon Lee, ENG  Sixth  675.8
 New British Women Record    
 Sharon Lee, ENG - in Qualification    580
 New British Women International Record (subject to ratification)
     
 Women Three Positions Rifle Team    
 England  Fifth  1722
 Sharon Lee 580, Michelle Smith 578, Louise Minett 564
 New British Women Team Record    
     
International Shooting Competition of Hanover, GER
29 April to 3 May 2009
   

 Teams are attending from several Home Countries

 Programme

 Results

 Men 50m Pistol    
 Michael Gault, ENG  Gold  655.8
     
 Men 50m Pistol Team    
 England  Gold  1635
 Michael Gault 556, Nicholas Baxter 543, Iqbal Ubhi 536
     
 Men Air Pistol Team    
 England  Silver  1712 
 Iqbal Ubhi 573, Michael Gault 570, Nicholas Baxter 569
     
 Women 25m Pistol    
 Georgina Geikie, ENG  Bronze  773.3
 New British Women Final Record    
     
 Junior Women 25m Pistol    
 Hannah Polak, ENG  Gold  750.9
     
 Junior Men Air Rifle    
 James Huckle, ENG  Gold  697.2
 Equal British Junior Men Final Record    
 James Huckle, ENG - in Qualification    593
 Equal British Junior Men International Record
     
 Junior Women Air Pistol    
 Hannah Polak, ENG  Silver  459.8
     
 Junior Women Prone Rifle    
 Kay Copland, SCO  Bronze  594
     
 Women Prone Rifle    
 Johanne Brekke, WAL  Gold  596
     
Junior Competition, Oldenburg, GER
26 to 28 April 2009
   

 Team

 
 Junior Men Prone Rifle    
 Craig Attwood, GBR  Bronze  680.2
     
 Junior Men Prone Rifle Team    
 Great Britain 1  Silver  1735
 James Hornsby 582, Craig Attwood 580, Ben Monksummers 576
 Great Britain 2  Bronze  1706
 Jon Hounsell 578, Dan Rivers 576, Matt Eyres 552
     
 Junior Women 3x20 Team    
 Great Britain  Bronze  1611
 Annie Chick 544, Rebecca Saint 542, Kirstie-Anne Attwood 525
     
 Junior Men 3x40    
 Dan Rivers, GBR  Silver  1196.9
 Jon Hounsell, GBR  Bronze  1191.6
     
 Junior Men 3x40 Team    
 Great Britain 1  Silver  3276
 Dan Rivers 1107, Craig Attwood 1089, Josh Booth 1080
 Great Britain 2  Bronze  3114
 Jon Hounsell 1097. Matt Eyres 1065, Ben Monksummers 952
     
 Junior Women Prone Rifle    
 Annie Chick, GBR  Bronze  584
     
 Junior Women Prone Rifle Team    
 Great Britain  Bronze  1717
 Annie Chick 584, Rebecca Saint 581, Emma Harries 552
 
World Cup, Beijing, CHN
18 to 23 April 2009
   

 Team

 Programme

 Results

     
25th ISAS Competition, Dortmund, GER
17 to 22 March 2009
   

Organisers' website

 which includes programme and list of competitors
 
European Airgun Championships, Prague, CZE
21 to 22 February 2009
   

Team

Programme

Results

     
InterShoot, The Hague, NED
5 to 7 February 2009
   

Competitors

Programme & Results

Live Results

 Junior Men Air Rifle (1)
 James Huckle, ENG  Gold  697.2
 New British Junior Men Final Record
 James Huckle, ENG - in Qualification  593
 New British Junior Men International Record
     
 Men Air Rifle Team (1)
 England 1  Bronze  1751
 Ken Parr Jnr 588, Chris Hector 585, Chris Tucker 578
     
 Junior Women Air Rifle (1)
 Sheree Cox, ENG  Gold  491.0
     
 Women Air Rifle Team (1)
 Wales  Gold  1152
 Jenny Corish 387, Rhian Floyd 384, Verity Thomas 381
     
 Junior Women Air Pistol (1)
 Victoria Mullin, ENG  Silver  463.0
     
 Women Air Pistol Team (1)
 England  Gold  1116
 Kathryn Pearson 372, Julia Lydall 372, Georgina Geikie 372
 Wales  Bronze  1056
 Rachel Gravell 364, Karen Morris 351, Nicola Wilson 341
     
 Junior Men Air Pistol (1)
 Kristian Callaghan, ENG  Bronze  634.0
     
 Men Air Pistol (1)
 Michael Gault, ENG  Gold  673.7
     
 Men Air Pistol Team (1)
 England 1  Gold  1698
 Michael Gault 577, Iqbal Ubhi 567, Andrew Graver 554
 England 2  Bronze  1666
 Jim Newsome 559, Peter Friend 555, Christopher Mason 552
     
 Men Air Pistol (2)
 England 1  Silver  1701
 Michael Gault 572, Iqbal Ubhi 567, Andrew Graver 562
     
 Junior Men Air Pistol (2)
 Edward Graver, ENG  Bronze  636.9
     
 Women Air Pistol Team (2)
 England  Gold  1101
 Julia Lydall 376, Kathryn Pearson 365, Georgina Geikie 360
 Wales  Bronze  1069
 Nicola Wilson 361, Rachel Gravell 356, Karen Morris 352
     
 Junior Women Air Pistol (2)
 Danielle Jones, WAL  Gold  464.1
     
 Junior Men Air Rifle (2)
 James Huckle, ENG  Gold  691.4
     
 Men Air Rifle (2)
 England 1  Bronze  1737
 Chris Hector 583, Ken Parr Jnr 581, Chris Tucker 573
     
 Junior Women Air Rifle (2)
 Sheree Cox, ENG  Gold  494.9
     
 Women Air Rifle Team (2)
 Wales  Silver  1143
 Jenny Corish 387, Verity Thomas 383, Rhian Floyd 373
     
 Women Air Pistol Team (3)
 England  Gold  1111
 Georgina Geikie 374, Julia Lydall 369, Kathryn Pearson 368
 Wales  Silver  1086
 Rachel Gravell 369, Nicola Wilson 368, Karen Morris 349
 Equal Welsh Women Team Record
     
 Men Air Pistol (3)    
 Michael Gault, ENG  Bronze  671.1
     
 Men Air Pistol Team (3)    
 England 1  Gold  1695
 Michael Gault 571, Iqbal Ubhi 565, Andrew Graver 559
     
 Junior Men Air Pistol (3)    
 Kristian Callaghan, ENG  Silver  643.4
     
 Women Air Rifle Team (3)    
 Wales  Silver  1147
 Jenny Corish 387, Rhian Floyd 381, Verity Thomas 379
     
 Junior Women Air Rifle (3)    
 Sheree Cox, ENG  Gold  498.7
 New British Junior Women Final Record
 Sheree Cox, ENG - in Qualification  396
 Equal British Junior Women International Record
     
 Men Air Rifle Team (3)
 England 1  Bronze  1749
 Ken Parr Jnr 593, Chris Hector 583, Chris Tucker 573
     
 Junior Men Air Rifle (3)    
 James Huckle, ENG  Silver  694.0
     
Munich Airgun Match, GER
29 to 31 January 2009
 

 Team

Programme & Results

       
Australian Youth Olympic Festival, Sydney, AUS
16 to 18 January 2009
 

 Team

 Programme

 Results

 Junior Women Air Rifle
 Sheree Cox, GBR  4th  487.2
 Jennifer McIntosh, GBR  5th  486.0
     
 Junior Men Air Rifle

 

 

 

 James Huckle, GBR  Gold  691.0
 {mosimage}
 Junior Women Air Pistol
 Hannah Polak, GBR  Silver  465.5
 Victoria Mullen, GBR  Bronze  463.7
     
 Junior Women Three Positions Rifle
 Sheree Cox, GBR  Silver  640.9
 Jennifer McIntosh, GBR  Bronze  637.7
 
 Junior Men Prone Rifle
 Rory McAlpine, GBR  Gold  691.5
 Matthew Hall, GBR  Silver  689.6
 {mosimage} 
 Junior Women 25m Pistol
 Hannah Polak, GBR  Gold  753.0
 Victoria Mullen, GBR  4th  724.6
 {mosimage} 
 
Grand Prix of Pilsen CZE
16 to 17 January 2009
 

Team

 Programme & Results

Junior Women Air Pistol (2)
Geraldine Buckley, GBR 5th 464.8
     
Senior Women Air Pistol (2)
Georgina Geikie, GBR Gold 479.4
 {mosimage}

 

 

The Winter Programme is well past the halfway point, but results have been slow to come through, partly due to the disruption to shooting schedules caused by the severe weather conditions. Many rifle ranges are situated in isolated places and access has been made difficult in the snowy conditions.

The results reached via the links below are those recorded at the close of the meeting.

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITIONS

 British Open Championships
 The principal Air Pistol Championships are held on Saturday and the Air Rifle Championships on Sunday.
 Air Rifle  Men  Women  Junior Men  Junior Women
   Qualification  Qualification  Qualification  Qualification
   Final  Final  Final  Final
 Air Pistol  Men  Women  Junior Men  Junior Women
   Qualification  Qualification  Qualification  Qualification
   Final  Final  Final  Final
 Disabled   Air Rifle SH1  Air Rifle SH2  Air Pistol SH1
   Qualification  Qualification  Qualification 
   Final  Final  Final
 Other Championships      
 Sporter Air Rifle Standing  Shot Friday to Sunday.
 British Disabled Prone Air Rifle Championship  Shot Saturday.  
 British ISSF 10m Air Pistol Five Target Championship  Shot Friday to Sunday.
 British ISSF 10m Air Pistol Standard Championship  Shot Friday to Sunday.
         
 British Confined Championships
 Air Rifle    Men  Women    
 Air Pistol  Men  Women    
         
 Open Championship Aggregate    
 Interim scores posted Friday and Saturday evenings. Full provisional results posted Sunday afternoon.
 Air Rifle  Comp. 6  Comp. 7  Aggregate Comp. 8  
 Air Pistol  Comp. 26  Comp. 27  Aggregate Comp. 28

TEAM COMPETITIONS

 Home Country Internationals  Air Rifle  Air Pistol   
   
 Inter-County Competitions  Air Rifle & Air Pistol  
       
 Club Competitions  Air Rifle  Air Pistol
To see our Christmas specials click here

The Denwood Target Range, Aberdeen, home of the Bon-Accord Small-Bore Rifle Club was this year once again host to the Scottish Acoustic Air-Rifle Shooting Championships for blind and partially sighted shooters on 22 and 23 August. Shooters from both north and south of the border participated in an atmosphere of great enjoyment, competitiveness and camaraderie in what has fast become a hallmark of this annual event.

At the Annual General Meeting and Prize Giving of the New Milton Rifle Club, it became clear that the 2008/9 season has been one of the most successful on record. The New Milton ‘A’ team won the Southampton & District Small-bore Team Championship for the second year running. The team shot with outstanding consistency – individual averages were:- Jan Phelps 97.8, Tony Edwards 97.7, Richard Chasemore 97.6 and Ken Sauve 97.5 . Jan Phelps won the SDRA Ladies Championship Cup for the lady shooter with the highest individual average.

To see our special offers on Centra sights please click here.

Ashleigh Holmes, Scot Wilson and Gemma Elliott walked away with 50% of the prize table from this competition for under 14 {mosimage}year olds. In the air pistol Ashleigh stormed home to take first place while Scot, in his first open, did well to take third. Gemma, the clubs only representative in the air rifle event, also came third, just missing out on second place by two points.

Mid Wales RC, based near Rhayder, recently organised a fun shoot using laser target rifles. The event was filmed and will be televised on BBC Children in Need on Friday 14th November.

We are looking for qualified coaches or instructors who may be able to help on an occasional basis with corporate events and other shooting activities at Lord Roberts Centre.

For further information contact Dee Fuller on 01483 485512.

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience. We do not use any cookies to collect or share personal information.
You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.