The Directors, Staff and Members of the National Small-bore Rifle Association would like to congratulate our Paralympic Shooting Team for their achievements in Rio. They touched back down in the UK on the 20th September.



ParalympicsRio2016Squad Website
Parades to celebrate the Paralympic success have been confirmed for Manchester on the 17th October and London on the 18th October. Click below to see the official results from the games ....  

About the Competition

Athletes with different impairments compete together in three classes:

SH1 Pistol - athletes with lower limb impairment and/or upper limb impairment in the non-shooting arm
SH1 Rifle - athletes with lower limb impairment
SH2 Rifle - athletes with an upper limb impairment, who require the use of a spring mounted stand to support the weight of the rifle.

Meet the Team

Matt Skelhon
Age: 31
Events: R3- Mixed 10M Air Rifle Prone SH1 Qualification Placed 11th, R6- Mixed 50m Air Rifle Prone SH1 Qualification Placed 1st Paralympic Record of 622.5-00x and R6- Mixed 50m Air Rifle Prone SH1 Final Placed 7th.

Stewart Nangle
Age: 50
Events: P4- Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 Qualification Placed 7th, P4- Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 Final Placed 8th, P3- Mixed 25m Pistol SH1 Precision Qualificataion Placed 6th, P3- Mixed 25m Pistol SH1 Rapid Qualification Placed 11th and P1- Men's 10m Air Pistol SH1 Qualification Placed 4th, Final Placed 6th.

Lorraine Lambert
Age: 44
Events: R2- Women's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 Qualification Placed 15th, R8- Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 Qualification Placed 6th, R8 - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 Final Placed 5th and R6- Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH1 Qualification Placed 31st.

Richard Davies
Age: 44
Event: R4 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle Standing SH2 Qualification Placed 11th.

Ben Jesson
Age: 28
Event: R3- Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 Qualification Placed 38th.

Ryan Cockbill
Age: 26
Events: R4 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle Standing SH2 Qualificataion Placed 9th and R5 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH2 Qualification Placed 9th

Karen Butler
Age: 49
Events: R2- Women's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 Qualification Placed 14th, R8- Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 Qualification Placed 15th, and R6- Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH1 Qualification Placed 33rd.

Owen Burke
Age: 40
Events: R1- Men's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 Qualification Placed 22nd DNF, R7- Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 Qualification - Did not compete and R3- Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 Qualification Placed 45th.

James Bevis
Age:40
Events: R5- Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH2 Qualification Placed 32nd and R4- Mixed 10m Air Rifle Standing SH2 Qualification Placed 18th.

Tim Jeffery
Age: 20
Event: R5- Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH2 Qualification Placed 10th.

Issy Bailey
Age: 22
Event: P2- Women's 10m Air Pistol SH1 Qualification Placed 14th.

Event Timetable - UK Time.
Please note this schedule is subject to change

 Date Time Event
 Thursday 8th    12:30-13:20 R2- Women's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 Qual
14:30-15:00  R2- Women's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 Final
16:00-17:15  R1- Men's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 Qual
18:30-19:00 R1- Men's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 Final
Friday 9th    13:30-14:20 P2- Women's 10m Air Pistol SH1 Qual
15:45-16:15 P2- Women's 10m Air Pistol SH1 Final
16:15-17:30 P1- Men's 10m Air Pistol SH1 Qual
18:45-19:15 P1- Men's 10m Air Pistol SH1 Final
Saturday 10th    13:30-14:20 R3- Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 Qual
15:45-16:15 R3- Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 Final
16:15-17:30 R4- Mixed 10m Air Rifle Standing SH2 Qual
18:45-19:15 R4- Mixed 10m Air Rifle Standing SH2 Final
Sunday 11th     13:15-14:15 P3- Mixed 25m Pistol SH1 Qual Precision
15:00-15:45 P3- Mixed 25m Pistol SH1 Qual Rapid
17:00-17:15 P3- Mixed 25m Pistol SH1 Semifinal
17:15-17:25 P3- Mixed 25m Pistol SH1 Bronze Medal Match
17:25-17:35 P3- Mixed 25m Pistol SH1 Gold Medal Match
Monday 12th  13:30-16:15 R7- Men's 50m Rifle 3P SH1 Qual
17:30-18:15 R7- Men's 50m Rifle 3P SH1 Final
Tuesday 13th    13:30-15:15 R8- Women's 50m Rifle 3P SH1 Qual
16:30-17:30 R8- Women's 50m Rifle 3P SH1 Final
17:00-18:00 R5- Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH2 Qual
19:15-19:45 R5- Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH2 Final
Wednesday 14th    13:30-14:20 R6- Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH1 Qual
15:45-16:15 R6- Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH1 Final
16:00-17:30 P4- Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 Qualification
18:45-19:15 P4- Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 Final

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience. We do not use any cookies to collect or share personal information.
You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.